getting a 55 gallon tank. have some questions - Page 2 - FishForums.com
Logo


members chatting


Welcome to the FishForums.com.

Find the answers to your fish problems or questions here on FishForums.com by using the search box below:



Go Back   FishForums.com > Freshwater > General Freshwater

General Freshwater General Freshwater fish discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2012, 03:31 PM   #16
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by BettaGuy View Post
Actually with the filter from the 15g you shouldn't need to cycle the aquarium again as long as you don't add new fish appart from the ones you already have. Just hook up the existing filter to the 55g along with a big filter that can actually filter a 55g. There wont be any spikes because you still have the old filter working, and the new filter will slowly build up beneficial bacteria.

so pretty much once the tank has the gravel and everything in and the water has been added i hook up the new filter and then run it and take the filter from the 15g and run it and right away i can add my fish or do i have to wait a little bit?
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-10-2012, 04:11 PM   #17
Obsidian
Administrator

 
Obsidian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Arizona
Age: 43
Posts: 3,895
Default

You add the fish right away to keep the filter fed. Do not add anymore fish until the new filter is established, that could take a couple of weeks.
__________________
Obsidian

20 Long: 1 Juli Corycat, 4 red line tetra's, 3 Von Rio tetra, 1 Flame tetra 1 Rubber lipped pleco, 1 Curviceps cichlid, 1 blue tetra.

5.5ga- 1 Beautiful Betta, 1 persnickety snail


I have green things with leafs.


Note's from Bradley: "Meow." "Yes I did say meow, and I meant it."

Note from Kiera: "Can I Play with it? Can I play with it? Can I play with it? Please? Please? Please?"

Obsidian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:19 PM   #18
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Obsidian View Post
You add the fish right away to keep the filter fed. Do not add anymore fish until the new filter is established, that could take a couple of weeks.
ok cool thanks everyone for all the help. u guys rock!! glad i joined this fish forum
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:01 PM   #19
BettaGuy
Senior Member
 
BettaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ottawa
Age: 17
Posts: 1,410
Default

Its a great forum, so many experienced people on here.
__________________
10g Planted Tropical
1 male betta
4 cory cats

5g Planted Tropical
1 male Betta

Fluval Spec planted
1 male betta

Other pets
1 Russian tortoise
1 Pacman frog
All the pets at the petstore
BettaGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:42 PM   #20
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by BettaGuy View Post
Its a great forum, so many experienced people on here.
Thats true. Hey i was wondering if my 2 glass catfish will be ok once i transfer them to the new tank.
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:43 PM   #21
BettaGuy
Senior Member
 
BettaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ottawa
Age: 17
Posts: 1,410
Default

What do you mean with ok? If they have been in the old tank with the old fish and you transfer them together there really shouldn't be a problem. All the fish will have more space to swim and so on. As long as you didn't have a substrate in the old tank which altered the ph all the fish should be fine.
__________________
10g Planted Tropical
1 male betta
4 cory cats

5g Planted Tropical
1 male Betta

Fluval Spec planted
1 male betta

Other pets
1 Russian tortoise
1 Pacman frog
All the pets at the petstore
BettaGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:09 AM   #22
TankdreamerJim
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Age: 32
Posts: 87
Default

I'm running aquaclear on both my tanks too they are great and never leave you hung out to dry! Other filters that take cartridges when they plug up you will at some point have to replace it mine use to plug up so bad I couldn't rinse them out they would still not allow flow even after I cleaned it. Aquaclear has a sponge that you can clean out and it runs like new again never let me down. You also have bio cubes that come with it, make sure you use them they are great and the option of using chemical filtration which I don't use because there isn't anything in my water I have a well so it's basically spring water going in my tank. I have Aquaclear 30 on a 10 gallon and Aquaclear 70 on my 30 gallon. So 110 would probably be your best bet. Goodluck.
TankdreamerJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:10 PM   #23
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by BettaGuy View Post
What do you mean with ok? If they have been in the old tank with the old fish and you transfer them together there really shouldn't be a problem. All the fish will have more space to swim and so on. As long as you didn't have a substrate in the old tank which altered the ph all the fish should be fine.
ok cool that works. i read that the glass catfish are fragile but im pretty sure they will be fine.
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:55 PM   #24
BettaGuy
Senior Member
 
BettaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Ottawa
Age: 17
Posts: 1,410
Default

Transfer them like you did when you got them. Don't just dump them in the new aquarium. I would see if you can get a big plastic bag/container and put all the fish (a few each time) in there. Then acclimate using the floating bag method. They should be fine if you do that.
__________________
10g Planted Tropical
1 male betta
4 cory cats

5g Planted Tropical
1 male Betta

Fluval Spec planted
1 male betta

Other pets
1 Russian tortoise
1 Pacman frog
All the pets at the petstore
BettaGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 02:03 PM   #25
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by BettaGuy View Post
Transfer them like you did when you got them. Don't just dump them in the new aquarium. I would see if you can get a big plastic bag/container and put all the fish (a few each time) in there. Then acclimate using the floating bag method. They should be fine if you do that.
yea i was actually thinking of doing that. as far as heaters go the one from the 15g wouldnt do the job correct?
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 02:16 PM   #26
Angelclown
Senior Member
 
Angelclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bremerton, WA
Age: 37
Posts: 1,252
Default

You will need a 200 watt heater for the 55 gallon. I can't remember what wattage the heater is for a 15 gallon, but it may be too small of wattage for the 55 gallon. If it is a 100 watt, then you can use it with a 200 watt in the 55 gallon. I only have one heater working in my 55 gallon tank, used to have two working, but one quit working. Having two heaters in the 55 gallon is a good thing, in case one quits working.
Angelclown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 02:37 PM   #27
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Angelclown View Post
You will need a 200 watt heater for the 55 gallon. I can't remember what wattage the heater is for a 15 gallon, but it may be too small of wattage for the 55 gallon. If it is a 100 watt, then you can use it with a 200 watt in the 55 gallon. I only have one heater working in my 55 gallon tank, used to have two working, but one quit working. Having two heaters in the 55 gallon is a good thing, in case one quits working.

the heater i have is a 100 watt
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 03:19 PM   #28
sean_130
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: akron ohio
Age: 21
Posts: 129
Default

200-300 watt for a55 wouldn't hurt to get two tho as stated above,
sean_130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 03:50 PM   #29
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

ok cool. cant wait for this tank to be up and running i will for sure have to take a pic of it and post it up on here for you guys to check it out
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 11:47 AM   #30
svtcobra22
Junior Member
 
svtcobra22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Age: 27
Posts: 20
Default

hey guys so a little update on the 55g its all setup and running. attached is a picture of it. let me know what you guys think.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20121124_155523.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	93.0 KB
ID:	7250  
svtcobra22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
38 gallon questions Balke General Freshwater 7 09-30-2012 07:31 PM
Questions about my 30 gallon set up LucyGoosey Beginner Freshwater 28 12-16-2011 10:19 AM
In-Tank Filter and 1.5 Gallon Tank Questions unmailed_letter Beginner Freshwater 5 02-11-2010 07:57 PM
37 gallon angel tank questions and tips th3g0t0guy Cichlids 3 07-13-2009 07:20 AM
10 gallon tank questions...im new to this site. rofiudafo General Freshwater 9 09-22-2007 04:57 PM