50 Gallon tank - FishForums.com
Logo


members chatting


Welcome to the FishForums.com.

Find the answers to your fish problems or questions here on FishForums.com by using the search box below:



Go Back   FishForums.com > Freshwater > General Freshwater

General Freshwater General Freshwater fish discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2012, 08:45 AM   #1
Banks757
Fishy Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Default 50 Gallon tank

Hi, I'm new to the forum. I already posted an introduction in another forum. right now i have a 30 gallon tank and im going to upgrade to a 50 gallon tank. im going to take my 8 tiger barbs/2 algue eaters and put them in the 50 gallon tank. Since I'm upgrading to a bigger tank a need to add more fish. I have two filters Aque tech 30 -60 and Aque clear 110. Dont think I need boothe filters. I want to add freshwater shark to the tank such as a ( Silver tipped, bala, reainbow, or red-tail) and other fish that will be able to cohabitate with each other. I had a red-tail with some barbs in a previous tank and the were able to live in same tank. Would I have to cycle my 50 gallon if tranasfer the water from my 20 gallon to my 50 gallon? My plants, rocks and docore are are going in my 50 gallon as well.
Banks757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-16-2012, 10:47 AM   #2
emc7
Moderator

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 12,039
Default

Forget the water. To move a "cycle" from one tank to another, move the filter.
emc7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:28 PM   #3
fish_doc
Advisor to Neptune (Mod)
 
fish_doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Age: 46
Posts: 3,969
Blog Entries: 20
Default

I agree, Move the filters over and that will establish the 50 easily. If you plan on keeping the same color gravel you can move that over also. The beneficial bacteria lives on items and is not really free floating in the water, but like mentioned the filter is ground zero for the real good stuff.
__________________
Dave (fish_doc)
A World of fish
fish_doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:07 AM   #4
Banks757
Fishy Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Right now my aqua tech 30-60 and aqua clear 110 are not hooked up there new filters. I have a Bio wheel 150 that I use in my 30. Can just move the Bio wheel from my 30 gal to my 50? Will that still establish my tank? I'm also going to move the rocks over as we'll and buy more of the same type.


Sent from my iPhone using Petguide.com Free App
Banks757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 12:06 PM   #5
emc7
Moderator

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 12,039
Default

Put the old filter on the new tank if it will fit. Maybe you can run it on the front and the new ones on the back. If it won't fit, move the media into the new filter. The less media you move, the more of a "mini-cycle" you can expect. Be prepared to cut feeding and change water.
emc7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 01:17 PM   #6
Banks757
Fishy Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Originally Posted by emc7 View Post
Put the old filter on the new tank if it will fit. Maybe you can run it on the front and the new ones on the back. If it won't fit, move the media into the new filter. The less media you move, the more of a "mini-cycle" you can expect. Be prepared to cut feeding and change water.
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByPG Free1353183083.096382.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	7230

@emce7, attached a photo. As u can see you can see I can put the bio wheel on one side and one of the new ones on the other. Should I use the water from my 30 gal to fill up my tank and add to it or start fresh?


Sent from my iPhone using Petguide.com Free App
Banks757 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default 55 Gallon - What do you have in your 55 Gallon Tank? =) SW Florida Kid General Freshwater 8 11-29-2010 01:07 PM
35 Gallon tank- unique fish that won't outgrow the tank FishyMama79 General Freshwater 9 09-04-2008 07:29 PM
95 Gallon filter for 55 gallon tank? it4lian Equipment & Technologies 9 04-04-2008 10:00 AM
55 Gallon Fish tank everything Brand New exept tank in NY dino88 Want To Sell 0 09-30-2007 02:59 PM
42 Gallon Hex tank and 38 Gallon tank(both with stands) Anonymous Want To Sell 1 01-19-2005 05:24 PM