After all this time, still no cycle - FishForums.com
Logo


members chatting


Welcome to the FishForums.com.

Find the answers to your fish problems or questions here on FishForums.com by using the search box below:



Go Back   FishForums.com > Freshwater > General Freshwater

General Freshwater General Freshwater fish discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 06:20 PM   #1
FRIENDLYFISHIES
Senior Member
 
FRIENDLYFISHIES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Age: 26
Posts: 404
Default After all this time, still no cycle

strange, ive been at the hospital for at least a month, my 20 gallon long has barely had a decent water change, maybe a 40% once a week with the exception of 2 weeks in which it didnt get a change at all. I figured it had to have cycled by now! But nope, still nada...I have a crazy # of misc snails plus 6 nerites creating extra waste along with 3 bloodfin tetras who ive been over feeding nearly twice a day...guess the hornwort is really doing its job! I wanted to add some tank mates by now :/ ...think its safe to add 3 of a second school of a hardy fish?
__________________
~ It's a betta life ~
Moonie - Orange Dalmation Double Tail Halfmoon Betta
Miyagi - Double Tail Plakat Betta
20 gallon long planted tetra tank
2x 10 gallon planted betta tanks
FRIENDLYFISHIES is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2012, 07:15 PM   #2
Mikaila31
Senior Member
 
Mikaila31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hudson, WI
Age: 24
Posts: 743
Default

So why do you say it hasn't cycled?
__________________
*You never know what lies below.....*
Mikaila31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 08:58 AM   #3
FRIENDLYFISHIES
Senior Member
 
FRIENDLYFISHIES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Age: 26
Posts: 404
Default

Everything reads 0 ...I would like it to cycle so I can add more stock.
__________________
~ It's a betta life ~
Moonie - Orange Dalmation Double Tail Halfmoon Betta
Miyagi - Double Tail Plakat Betta
20 gallon long planted tetra tank
2x 10 gallon planted betta tanks
FRIENDLYFISHIES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 10:19 AM   #4
graceful.04
Aquatic Addict
 
graceful.04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 229
Blog Entries: 8
Default

Are you sure that there isn't any nitrate? It sounds like it's cycled to me... I think you can definitely add more fish though. What do you plan on adding?
__________________
Fish seller and breeder
Hit me up at my online aquarium store!

http://indeepwateronline.com/
graceful.04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:59 PM   #5
mousey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario ,Canada
Age: 67
Posts: 2,215
Default

The hornwort sucks up ammonia like mad!!
__________________
mousey
Toronto. Canada
mousey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 03:41 PM   #6
C. King
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SD
Posts: 448
Default

hey, FFishes, I can't imagine that you have had that kind of bioload for a month, and no nitrogen cycle. Nearly impossible, really. I would add a few more fish, then test again in 24 hrs. Is your test kit old, or out of date? is it strips,(can go bad easily) or is it the kind with test tubes & you add x amount of drops? (more accurate)
__________________
20 gal; well planted
2 angelfish
4 cherrybarbs
5 cardinal tetras
1 dwarf gourami
3 oto catfish
1 bristlenose pleco
1 crown tail betta
2 rasboras
1 cory cat
a few shrimp
C. King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 06:04 AM   #7
FRIENDLYFISHIES
Senior Member
 
FRIENDLYFISHIES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Age: 26
Posts: 404
Default

Its the liquid API test kit (drops and tubes), its about 4-5 months old...I know thats what I was thinking! even my betta 10 gal with 1 snail has higher ammonia than my 20 gal, I cant see how 3 fish and a crazy amount of snails wouldnt cycle! My hornwort during that time did grow amazingly big and fast, its my only reasonable explanation. Im going to see about picking a couple more bloodfins up today.
__________________
~ It's a betta life ~
Moonie - Orange Dalmation Double Tail Halfmoon Betta
Miyagi - Double Tail Plakat Betta
20 gallon long planted tetra tank
2x 10 gallon planted betta tanks

Last edited by FRIENDLYFISHIES; 12-21-2012 at 06:09 AM.
FRIENDLYFISHIES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:58 PM   #8
C. King
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: SD
Posts: 448
Default

I have never had a problem with the liquid API test kit. I wouldn't worry about the lack of ammonia, I have zero often. And hornwart would help remove alot of waste,esp. if it has been growing quickly. ( with a good filter, ammochips,plants, and regular water changes zero ammonia is reasonable) Zero nitrites is good, too-what you want to see in a tank that has active bacteria. Mine is usually zero. However, I would expect at least some nitrates, anywhere between 10-40, because that's what the nitrites turn into, right? I guess we'll just have to see what happens when you add the bloodfins. Let us know what your readings are, after 24 hrs.!
__________________
20 gal; well planted
2 angelfish
4 cherrybarbs
5 cardinal tetras
1 dwarf gourami
3 oto catfish
1 bristlenose pleco
1 crown tail betta
2 rasboras
1 cory cat
a few shrimp
C. King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 01:27 AM   #9
weedkiller
Senior Member
 
weedkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Surrey England
Posts: 821
Default

if you have a very good bio system your ammonia will be 0, same with nitrites, usually you should have a trace or more of nitrates, try over feeding for a couple of days and se if you can create a spike of nitrate, i dont know if there is another way of adding ammonia safely for the fish to produce a spike.
maybe rehouse your plants that eat ammonia until you can be sure your bacteria is getting enough to survive
__________________
2 Firemouth Cichlids
2 Silver Shark
5 Barbs
1 Bristlenose Pleco
1 Mega Clown Pleco
3 Guppies
weedkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 11:18 AM   #10
mousey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ontario ,Canada
Age: 67
Posts: 2,215
Default

My one planteed tank with tons of hornwort has a nitrate level of less than 5. In fact I have had to remove some of the horn wort because too much of it kills the jungle vals.
__________________
mousey
Toronto. Canada
mousey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 12:50 PM   #11
TheOldSalt
Darth Ichthyos

 
TheOldSalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,691
Default

There is such a thing as DE-nitrification, ya know. My guess is that your tank is fully cycled and ready to go.
TheOldSalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:24 PM   #12
weedkiller
Senior Member
 
weedkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Surrey England
Posts: 821
Default

well a fully cycled tank with everything a 0 has got to be a mission and if thats the case then whos to complain
im jealous already... want any nitrates? i got loads to spare lol
__________________
2 Firemouth Cichlids
2 Silver Shark
5 Barbs
1 Bristlenose Pleco
1 Mega Clown Pleco
3 Guppies
weedkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Started my cycle...help me out one more time lol FRIENDLYFISHIES General Freshwater 9 10-24-2012 12:32 AM
New Tank Dilemma (No time to Cycle!) swat_leader Beginner Freshwater 7 08-31-2010 02:07 AM
First time trying to cycle the best possible HALP PLEASE! ;D Phish General Freshwater 8 04-27-2009 12:10 PM
Shortening cycle time Grits General Freshwater 4 02-16-2008 12:22 PM
quarantine and cycle at the same time? awesome kid Beginner Saltwater 3 09-23-2005 12:26 PM