QT Tank Setups - FishForums.com
Logo


members chatting


Welcome to the FishForums.com.

Find the answers to your fish problems or questions here on FishForums.com by using the search box below:



Go Back   FishForums.com > Freshwater > General Freshwater

General Freshwater General Freshwater fish discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2013, 01:02 PM   #1
MainelyFish
Senior Member
 
MainelyFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Maine
Age: 31
Posts: 221
Default QT Tank Setups

So I just inherited a 10 gallon tank and I am thinking about using it as a QT tank... I am just curious what you guys do for setups in your QT tanks and do you run them all the time or only when you need them?

If you only run them when you need them what do you do about filtration?
MainelyFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-05-2013, 01:31 PM   #2
Vayurules
Always Learning
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Age: 15
Posts: 188
Default

If you have a sponge filter in cycled tank, most people move them to a QT tank. A simple air pump, some tubing, and a check valve is all you need to power it.


Sent from my iPhone using Petguide.com Free App
__________________
20 Gallon Rio Orinoco Biotope (High):
  • 1 Clown Pleco
Vayurules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:52 PM   #3
MainelyFish
Senior Member
 
MainelyFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Maine
Age: 31
Posts: 221
Default

So if I am not running a sponge filter in my tank then I probably should get one running so that I have something to move to the QT tank...
MainelyFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 03:23 PM   #4
Vayurules
Always Learning
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Age: 15
Posts: 188
Default

They are small, relatively cheap, and easy to run. Another option is a corner/box filter.
__________________
20 Gallon Rio Orinoco Biotope (High):
  • 1 Clown Pleco
Vayurules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 03:29 PM   #5
MainelyFish
Senior Member
 
MainelyFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Maine
Age: 31
Posts: 221
Default

I do have 2 corner filters running in my 55 gallon and i have 1 running in my 20 gallon tank...
MainelyFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tank setups Indostomus General Freshwater 6 10-26-2008 05:53 AM
Cut prices on tank setups cichlidhead Want To Sell 6 11-06-2007 03:26 PM
New Tank Setups + New Crowntail Pictures ikermalli Bettas 8 10-21-2007 08:14 PM
New Tank Setups + New Crowntail ikermalli Bettas 0 10-21-2007 11:39 AM
First Tank Setups..Post Pics! ravekiss General Freshwater 11 09-11-2005 08:20 PM