Fish Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Person with Camera
Joined
·
146 Posts
COMMON NAME: Yashia White Ray Shrimp Goby

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stonogobiops yasha

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: White body with orange to red spots and horizontal stripes. Fins are clear yellow. The first dorsal fin ray is white and elongated, often being as long as the body of the fish. One of the few gobies that has a swim bladder.

SEXUAL DIMORPHISM: Males have black edged pectoral fins.

SPAWNING: Not much is currently known about spawning these fish. A pair living together in a pistol shrimp burrow lay their eggs inside the burrow.

MINIMUM AND OPTIMUM TANK SIZE: 30+ gallons

DIET: Carnivore. Will readily accept frozen mysis, Cyclop-eez, and other frozen planktonic foods. Flake food and pellets are sometimes accepted also.

NATURAL HABITAT: In or around coral reefs on the sand bed.

MAX SIZE: 5 cm or 2 inches.

DISTRIBUTION: Western Pacific

TEMPERMENT: Peaceful. May be aggressive toward conspecifics.

HABITS: If paired with a pistol shrimp, the goby will keep watch over the shrimp and burrow while darting to catch planktonic food in the water column.

IDEAL WATER CHEMISTRY: pH 8.2, salinity 1.020 - 1.024, temp 72*F - 78*F

HARDINESS AND LIFESPAN: Hardiness (1-10, 1 being easy, 10 being harest) - 2 A fairly hardy goby, easy to care for. Lifespan: 3 - 5 years.

SENSITIVITES: Ammonia, Nitrite.

PHOTOPERIOD: Equatorial to subtropic 10 - 12 hours

ACTIVITY PEAK: Crepuscular, Dawn/Dusk

OTHER: One of the most fascinating characteristics of this goby is its relationship with the Alpheid pistol shrimp Alpheus randalli, or red banded pistol shrimp. Usually a pair of gobies will live in the burrow of a pair of shrimp. The shrimp take care of the burrow while the gobies watch for danger. The shrimp keep their antennae on the fish when they are outside of the burrow, and the goby will wiggle its dorsal fin at the first sign of danger. It takes less than a second for pistol shrimp and gobies to dart inside the burrow.

 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top