Fish Forums banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Person with Camera
Joined
·
146 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Common Name: Dusky Brotulid or Yellow Brotulid
Scientific Name: Dinematichthys riukiuensis. aka Diancistrus fuscus and Brotulina fusca
Physical Description: Long, eel-like fish with short fins. Dorsal fin runs from just behind pectoral fin to the tail. Anal fin runs from behind anus to tail. Fins undulate like ribbons when the fish swims. The tail is small and triangular. Pelvic fins are thread-like. Fish is completely yellow with large mouth and small eyes located toward front of face.
Sexual Dimorphism: Males have claspers, like sharks do.
Spawning: One of the few livebearing marine fish. The pair copulates and internal fertilization occurs. The few live young that are born are relatively large. Captive breeding is a big possibility.
Minimum and Optimum Tank Size: 30+ gallons
Diet: Carnivore. Mysis shrimp and other frozen meaty foods are readily accepted.
Natural Habitat: A cryptic, deepwater fish. Lives in rock crevices and small caves.
Max Size: 9 cm or 3.5 inches.
Distribution: Ryukyu Islands, Fiji, and eastern Australia.
Temperment: Peaceful. May consume tiny ornamental crustaceans.
Habits: Extremely cryptic and shy. Once introduced to an aquarium with even minimal rock work, may never be seen.
Ideal Water Chemistry: pH 8.2, salinity 1.020 - 1.024, temp 72* - 78*F
Hardiness and Lifespan: 9/10 I've found this species to be very hardy. Lifespan is not known. Probably 5+ years.
Sensitivities: Ammonia, Nitrite, possibly copper.
Photoperiod: Nocturnal
Activity Peak: Night, Dusk
Other: If you want to enjoy these beautiful fish, I'd recommend keeping them in their own small, dimly-lit tank with a small amount of live rock. You'll see them less often in a bright reef tank; a non-photosynthetic tank would make an ideal home. These fish have tiny eyes, but are not blind, so hamster tubes won't give them a comfortable home. Experiment with your rock work and create one area where the fish can hide and not feel exposed while allowing you to still view it. After some time, the fish may become used to you and even come to the mouth of its burrow to be hand-fed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top